SANSKRIT WORD
kāmān
13 available verses use this word in a synonym line.
Meanings
- desires2
- desires for sense gratification2
- the necessities of life2
- all material desires for sense gratification1
- desiring1
- desiring to fight1
- his desires1
- material desires1
- material desires for sense gratification1
- so desiring1
Verses
13- Bhagavad-gītā 1.21-22 in yoddhu-kāmāndesiring to fight
- Bhagavad-gītā 2.5desiring
- Bhagavad-gītā 2.5 (1972)so desiring
- Bhagavad-gītā 2.55desires for sense gratification
- Bhagavad-gītā 2.55 (1972)desires for sense gratification
- Bhagavad-gītā 2.71material desires for sense gratification
- Bhagavad-gītā 2.71 (1972)all material desires for sense gratification
- Bhagavad-gītā 6.24material desires
- Bhagavad-gītā 7.22his desires
- Śrīmad-Bhāgavatam 1.17.34desires
- Śrīmad-Bhāgavatam 3.3.19the necessities of life
- Śrīmad-Bhāgavatam 3.21.14desires
- Śrīmad-Bhāgavatam 3.22.33the necessities of life